Casper Sleep Website Privacy and Cookies Policy

Effective Date of Current Policy: 5 January 2017

Last Updated Date of Current Policy: 5 January 2017

This is the Privacy and Cookies Policy for casper.co.uk (the "Site") The Site is operated by Casper Sleep Inc. , with principal place of business at 230 Park Avenue South, 13th Floor, New York, NY 10003.

The term “Casper,” “we,” “us” and "our" includes Casper Sleep Inc and our affiliates and subsidiaries including Casper Sleep (UK) Limited with registered address 2 Eastbourne Terrace, London W2 6LG, United Kingdom and registered company number 10049954 and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and Casper Sleep GmbH, Dircksenstraße 47, 10178 Berlin, Germany.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy is also incorporated by reference into the Casper Sleep Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”).

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how Casper may:

  • collect,
  • use, and
  • disclose

personal information about you. In this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we categorise your information in the following ways:

Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to identify or contact you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to identify a specific individual. We may also collect Personal Information in connection with surveys (as described below).

Non-Personal Information” means information that does not identify any individual.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY AND PRACTICES

Posting of Revised Privacy and Cookies Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy and Cookies Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page and read this Privacy and Cookies Policy periodically. You can see when the latest version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy was posted at the top of the page. If you continue to visit this Site and use the services made available to you after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes.

New Uses of Personal Information.  If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially affect the original purpose for which we collected your Personal Information, we will provide notice and take steps to seek your consent where required by law.

THE SITE COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information when you choose to provide it to us including when you:

  • use the Site;
  • register with us on the Site;
  • order products from us;
  • participate in our Referral Programme; and
  • communicate with us.

We also collect Non-Personal Information, by using cookies, pixels, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Site subject to where these technologies do not personally identify users. Where we use third party cookie providers, such providers may also receive this Non-Personal Information. Please see the cookies section below.

Please note that we may use third party service providers to help operate the Site and these third party service providers will collect Personal and Non-Personal Information from our Site as well in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website which have come to the Site from, an your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified by this information. This Non-Personal Information collected helps us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Personal Information Collection. When you purchase a Mattress or other products from our Site, you are given the option to register with the Site. If you do not register, you may checkout as a guest. In any event, when you purchase a Mattress or other products from our website, you will need to provide us with Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and address in order for us to process your order and deliver your purchase.

Using the Site. We collect information about how you use the Site and engage with communications we send you. We'll also collect any information you post to the Site. For example, when you interact with other users on the Site by posting a review, the Site will collect the information you provide in such submissions, including any Personal Information. If you choose to submit content to any public area of the Site, such content will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections set forth herein.

Making Payments. When you make payments through the Site, you will need to provide Personal Information to our third-party service providers, such as your credit card number in order to process the payment. Payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider, Adyen. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to Adyen Information which you supply to Adyen is not within our control and is subject to Adyen’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions in line with current privacy industry standards.

Communications with Us. We may also collect Personal Information from you when you choose to communicate with us. For example, you may choose to send us Personal Information in an email to us, when signing up for an account or other service. By providing your email address to us, you expressly consent to receive emails from us in relation to and information on that service or product which you have requested. Where we have your consent to do so, we may use email to communicate with you other products and services developed or provided by us and information which we think may be of interest to you. we will not give your email address to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Surveys. From time to time, we may contact you to participate in online surveys. If you do decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include Personal Information. Specifically, you may be asked to provide contact information as well as information about your height, weight, gender, date of birth, the number of children you have, whether you sleep alone or with a partner, and other information we may request in connection with our surveys. All information collected from your participation in our surveys is provided by you voluntarily. We may use such information to improve our products, Site and/or services and in any manner consistent with the policies provided herein.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

Credit or Debit Card Payments. When you make payments through the Site using a credit or debit card, you will need to provide Personal Information to our third-party service providers, such as your credit card number. Credit and debit card payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider, Adyen. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to Adyen. Information which you supply to Adyen is not within our control and is subject to Adyen’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions in line with current privacy industry standards.

Klarna Credit Payments. We work with Klarna AB (publ) (“Klarna”), a provider of financial services, because they offer our customers convenient payment methods. Klarna's principal place of business is at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. Klarna is registered with the Swedish companies register under the registration number 556737-0431 and licensed by and under the supervision of the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority (www.fi.se), Box 7821, 10397 Stockholm, Sweden, and the Swedish Data Protection Authority (http://www.datainspektionen.se/in-english/), Box 8114, 10420 Stockholm, Sweden.

Klarna offers various financing options. If you choose a Klarna financing option, we need to provide Klarna with certain information about you and the order to enable Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their credit products. We need to transfer to Klarna account details such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and payment history, as well as your order details, such as payment method, shipping details, what was ordered, and similar. This will not be done if you do not select a Klarna financing option as your payment method. The further use of this data will be governed by Klarna’s Privacy Policy.

Returned Payments. Klarna also help process our return payments, including those credit payments if you selected a Klarna financing option. Returns are processed in accordance with our returns and refunds policy.

COOKIES

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies. The Site collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including your preferences and anonymous usage statistics. This will include the information about the device you are using when you access the Site and where you access the site from. If you browse the Site but don't make a purchase or register for an account with us, a later stage, should you wish to make a purchase, register an account with us or otherwise interact with us where we collect your Personal Information, we may be able to associate the visits you made to Site previously. We think this helps deliver a personal and streamlined interaction with our Site.

When you visit the Site, we and our third-party service providers who are delivering services on our behalf receive and record information on our server logs from your browser and device, including your IP address, and from cookies, pixels and similar technology. This helps to make your experience simple and meaningful. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ device to store information and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you exit the browser, other cookies may remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. Cookies and other similar tracking technologies may also be used to help us understand how effective our marketing initiatives are. You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, the Site may not work properly.

Type of CookiesDescription and further information
Essential CookiesEssential cookies are cookies that enable you to navigate and use all the features provided by our Site and use its features. Without these, you would not be able to navigate between pages.
Functionality CookiesThese cookies enable us to remember you have visited us before and preferences and information you have provided to us to give you a customised experience, for example, storing your preference and selections and enabling you to customise elements of the layout or content of the Site to you.
Performance and Analytical CookiesThis information is used to make sure the Site can cope with the amount of visitors, to help us correct errors on the Site and to measure use across the Site. They help us understand if you have visited the Site before so we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the site. These cookies also help us understand how long you spend on the Site, where you have come to the Site from, so that we can improve the Site and learn which parts of the Site are most popular with visitors.
We use third parties, for example, Google Analytics, to analyse statistical information from users of the site. This is Non- Personal Information although we might be able to associate such information with your information once we receive it from a third party.
Retargeting or advertising CookiesThese cookies collect information about the pages you visit and also other information about other websites you visit, so as to place you in a "market segment". This information is collected by reference to the cookie or other identifier . This may result in you seeing adverts for our products or other products you may be interested in and Site when visiting other websites or apps. We partner with a number of companies for this retargeting, including Facebook and Amazon. We also use Google Analytics to provide these cookies please "Cookie Opt-Out" below for more information.
For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.co.uk

The principal cookies served through our Site:

Cookie NameServiceDuration
Essential cookies
_casper_sessionCasper commerce platformSession
Functionality cookies
guest_tokenCasper commerce platform20 years
Performance and analytics cookies
_gaGoogle Analytics2 years
NIDGoogle Analytics<1 year
NSGoogle AnalyticsSession
SGoogle Analytics<1 year
_hp2_id.Heap Analytics2 years
_hp2_ses_props.Heap Analytics<1 year
optimizelyBucketsOptimizely10 years
optimizelyEndUserIdOptimizely10 years
optimizelySegmentsOptimizely10 years
cvo_sid1Convertro13 years
cvo_tid1Convertro13 years
Retargeting or advertising Cookies
DSIDDoubleclick<1 year
IDEDoubleclick2 years
idDoubleclick2 years
__sruiSimplereach1 year

A pixel is a piece of code embedded on the Site that collects information about users’ engagement on that web page. The use of a pixel allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. By using the Site, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the Site.

Cookie Opt-Out. As noted above, you may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences and by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.co.uk . Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.

You can also choose not to be included in Google Analytics here, learn more about Facebook-supported retargeting here (including how to opt out): https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 and similarly in relation to Amazon-supported retargeting here: https://www.amazon.co.uk/adprefs.

To be clear, whether you are using our opt-out or an online industry opt-out, these cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out.

For example, if you have opted out on your computer browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt out on each device. Please note that we do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a/ DNT) signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

HOW CASPER USES YOUR INFORMATION

We use Personal Information to

  • facilitate and improve our services; and
  • communicate with you.

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes only and may provide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate the Site. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services. We may also use such data pursuant to the cookies section set out above, to help us deliver targeted advertising to consumers, to analyze interactions with and performance of our Site, measure the effectiveness of advertising on behalf of our advertising partners, and to identify the audience most likely to respond to an advertisement. We may also use data from third parties (such as data vendors) pursuant to their own privacy policies, and provide access to or share non-personally identifiable information with any number of third parties, including but not limited to business partners, affiliates and advertising clients. Similarly, we may enhance the non-personally identifiable information collected via our Site with such information collected from our business partners. We believe that the use of such information is helpful to providing users with better services. However, if you would like to opt-out of these interest-based advertisements, please follow the opt-out process described above under “Cookie Opt-Out.”

Communications. We may send emails to the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance.

Marketing. We may use information, including Personal Information, to send you emails about information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

Marketing Opt-Out. If you chose to receive emails from us at the time we collect your information but later decide you'd like to change your preferences you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails or contact us at anytime with such request (please see our contact information below). We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who you have consented to providing your information to. To be clear, where you have purchased a product from us or if you contact us about your purchase, we will communicate with you in relation to this in order to address your comments and queries.

Non-Personal Information and Aggregate Data. We may use Non-Personal Information as well as any anonymized and aggregated data collected through the Site for any purpose. These uses may include but are not limited to analyzing interactions with and performance of the Site, enabling us to improve our Site and services, and sharing such information with our business partners, affiliates, or any other third party. Similarly, we may enhance any such Non-Personal Information collected via our Site with other non-personal information collected from our business partners.

CASPER MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information:

  • with our affiliates;
  • with our third-party service providers;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • with your permission.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

We Use Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of the Site and in order to provide our Products to you.

Displaying to Other Users. The content you post to the Site may be displayed on the Site. Other users of the Site may be able to see some information about you, such as your name if you submit a review. We are not responsible for privacy practices of the other users who will view and use the posted information.

Marketing. We may allow access to other data collected by the Site to help us receive and send communications, update marketing lists, analyse data and provide you with advertising we think may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other account information, and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. The use of your Personal Information following any of the foregoing events should be governed by the provisions of this Privacy and Cookies Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information was collected.

We may also disclose your Personal Information in other circumstances but only with your permission.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

The Site may contain links to other websites and other websites may reference or link to our Site. These other domains and websites are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each and every website and application that they interact with. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk and subject to their own privacy policies.

The Site also contains links and interactive features with various social media platforms. If you already use these platforms, their cookies may be set on your device when using our Site. You should be aware that Personal Information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your information when interacting with a social media platform, and you use such services in accordance with that third party's privacy policy and your privacy settings with them.

CASPER REFERRAL PROGRAM

We may from time to time run referral programmes or similar schemes. If you provide your information to us, and that of people known to you, their information will be processed in accordance with this policy and the Casper Referral Programme Terms.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we will take steps to prevent it.

Information you submit via the Site is made at your own risk. It is advisable to close your browser down when you have finished using it. By using the Site or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Site or sending an e-mail to you.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Site is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at privacy@casper.com. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

By using the Site, you will transfer data to the United States.

As mentioned above, this Site is administered by Casper Sleep Inc. Your information will also be processed by our affiliates namely, Casper Sleep (UK) Limited. and may also be processed by our other affiliates including Casper Sleep GmbH.

Information you submit to our Site is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the European Union with back up servers located in the United States and our staff will process your information in the United States following your use of the Site and / or in relation to products you purchase from us . We may also transfer the information you submit to the Site to third parties mentioned in the circumstances above (see Casper may disclose your information above) which may also be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your information, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy right continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and transfer.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all of the Personal Information about you held by us. You can request a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the maximum amount permitted by law and we will send this to you. You also have right to correct any errors in the information held by us on you (see below). And you can prevent us using your information for direct marketing purposes by following the steps set out above.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Site or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to privacy@casper.com.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Casper Sleep (UK) Limited
2 Eastbourne Terrace, London W2 6LG, United Kingdom
privacy@casper.com

Casper Sleep, Inc.
230 Park Avenue South, 13th Floor, New York, NY 10003
privacy@casper.com